April 24, 2024

MediaBizNet

Complete Australian News World

NCAA Tournament bracket revealed;  Complete the men's schedule with TV times: UConn takes first place overall

NCAA Tournament bracket revealed; Complete the men's schedule with TV times: UConn takes first place overall

[Sign up for Bracket Madness | Click for printable bracket]

the NCAA Men's Tournament Bracket It was revealed Sunday with UConn announced as the No. 1 overall seed outside the East Region.

Houston is the No. 1 seed in the South Region, and Purdue earned the No. 1 seed in the Midwest. North Carolina State was named the top seed in the West, defeating projected top-seeded contenders in Iowa, Tennessee and Arizona.

Iowa, Arizona, Marquette and Tennessee received No. 2 seeds.

This embedded content is not available in your region.

How the Huskies got there

The reigning champion Huskies edged past favorite Purdue with a win over Marquette in the Big East tournament on Saturday on the heels of Purdue's loss to Wisconsin in the Big Ten Tournament semifinals. UConn enters tournament play as the favorite to cut down the nets for the second straight season after dominating the program's fifth national championship in 2023.

These Huskies lost three NBA starters, but came back with a stronger regular season as Cam Spencer, who transferred to Rutgers, joined fellow backcourt mate Tristen Newton on the All-Big East first team along with honorable mention center Donovan Clingan. Big East Freshman of the Year Stefon Castle Rounds out a revamped UConn roster that has produced a 31-3 record including a 13-3 slate against Quad 1 teams. UConn earned non-conference wins over Gonzaga, Texas and North Carolina, then swept the Big East's regular season and tournament championships.

The upper half of the arch

The upper half of the arch

Bottom half of the archBottom half of the arch

Bottom half of the arch

Eastern Province

No. 1 UConn vs. No. 16 Stetson (Brooklyn, N.Y.), 2:45 p.m. ET Friday, CBS

No. 8 Florida Atlantic vs. No. 9 Northwestern (Brooklyn, N.Y.), 12:15 p.m. ET Friday, CBS

No. 5 San Diego State vs. No. 12 UAB (Spokane, Wash.), 1:45 p.m. ET Friday, TNT

No. 4 Auburn vs. No. 13 Yale (Spokane, Wash.), 4:15 p.m. ET Friday, TNT

No. 6 BYU vs. No. 11 Duquesne (Omaha, Neb.), 12:40 p.m. ET Thursday, truTV

READ  Giants not believed to be among Shohei Ohtani's three finalists - NBC Sports Bay Area & California

No. 3 Illinois vs. No. 14 Morehead State (Omaha, Neb.), 3:10 p.m. ET Thursday, truTV

No. 7 Washington State vs. No. 10 Drake (Omaha, Neb.), 10:05 p.m. ET Thursday, truTV

No. 2 Iowa State vs. No. 15 South Dakota State (Omaha, Nebraska), 7:35 p.m. ET Thursday, truTV

Southern area

No. 1 Houston vs. No. 16 Longwood (Memphis, Tenn.), 9:20 p.m. ET Friday, TNT

No. 8 Nebraska vs. No. 9 Texas A&M (Memphis, Tenn.), 6:50 p.m. ET Friday, TNT

No. 5 Wisconsin vs. No. 12 James Madison (Brooklyn, N.Y.), 9:40 p.m. ET Friday, CBS

No. 4 Duke vs. No. 13 Vermont (Brooklyn, N.Y.), 7:10 p.m. ET Friday, CBS

No. 6 Texas Tech vs. No. 11 NC State (Pittsburgh), 9:40 p.m. ET Thursday, CBS

No. 3 Kentucky vs. No. 14 Oakland (Pittsburgh), 7:10 p.m. ET Thursday, CBS

Winner of No. 7 Florida vs. Winner of No. 10 Boise State/Colorado (Indianapolis), 4:30 PM ET Friday, TBS

No. 2 Marquette vs. No. 15 Western Kentucky (Indianapolis), 2 p.m., Friday ET, TBS

Midwest region

Winner of No. 1 Purdue vs. Winner of No. 16 Montana/Gambolling State (Indianapolis), 7:25 p.m. ET Friday, TBS

No. 8 Utah State vs. No. 9 TCU (Indianapolis), 9:55 p.m. ET Friday, TBS

No. 5 Gonzaga vs. No. 12 McNeese State (Salt Lake City), 7:25 p.m. ET Thursday, TBS

No. 4 Kansas vs. No. 13 Samford (Salt Lake City), 9:55 p.m. ET Thursday, TBS

No. 6 South Carolina vs. No. 11 Oregon (Pittsburgh), 4 p.m. ET Thursday, TNT

No. 3 Creighton vs. No. 14 Arkon (Pittsburgh), 1:30 p.m. ET Thursday, TNT

Winner No. 7 Texas vs. Winner No. 10 Virginia/Colorado (Charlotte, NC), 6:50 PM ET Thursday, TNT

No. 2 Tennessee vs. No. 15 St. Peter's (Charlotte, N.C.), 9:20 p.m. ET Thursday, TNT

Western Region

Winner No. 1 North Carolina vs. Winner No. 16 Howard/Wagner (Charlotte, North Carolina), 2:45 p.m. ET Thursday, CBS

No. 8 Mississippi State vs. No. 9 Michigan State (Charlotte, North Carolina), 12:15 p.m. ET Thursday, CBS

READ  NFL fines David Tepper $300,000 after Panthers owner throws drink at fans in Jacksonville

No. 5 St. Mary's vs. No. 12 Grand Canyon (Spokane, WA), 10:05 p.m. ET Friday, truTV

No. 4 Alabama vs. No. 13 Charleston (Spokane, Wash.), 7:35 p.m. ET Friday, truTV

No. 6 Clemson vs. No. 11 New Mexico (Memphis, Tenn.), 3:10 p.m. ET Friday, truTV

No. 3 Baylor vs. No. 14 Colgate (Memphis, Tenn.), 12:40 p.m. ET Friday, truTV

No. 7 Dayton vs. No. 10 Nevada (Salt Lake City), 4:30 p.m. ET Thursday, TBS

No. 2 Arizona vs. No. 15 Long Beach State (Salt Lake City), 2 p.m. ET Thursday, TBS

Schedule day by day

The first four

Tuesday, March 19 in Dayton, Ohio

No. 16 Wagner vs. No. 16 Howard, 6:40 p.m. ET, truTV
No. 10 Colorado vs. No. 10 Virginia, 9:10 p.m. ET, truTV

Wednesday, March 20 in Dayton, Ohio

No. 16 Grambling vs. No. 16 Montana, 6:40 p.m. ET, truTV
No. 10 Colorado vs. No. 10 Boise State, 9:10 p.m. ET, truTV

first round

Thursday 21 March

No. 8 Mississippi State vs. No. 9 Michigan State (Charlotte, N.C.), 12:15 p.m. ET, CBS
No. 6 BYU vs. No. 11 Duquesne (Omaha, Neb.), 12:40 p.m. ET, truTV
No. 3 Creighton vs. No. 14 Arkon (Pittsburgh), 1:30 p.m. ET, TNT
No. 2 Arizona vs. No. 15 Long Beach State (Salt Lake City), 2 p.m. ET, TBS
Winner No. 1 North Carolina vs. Winner No. 16 Howard/Wagner (Charlotte, NC), 2:45 p.m. ET, CBS
No. 3 Illinois vs. No. 14 Morehead State (Omaha, Neb.), 3:10 p.m. ET, truTV
No. 6 South Carolina vs. No. 11 Oregon (Pittsburgh), 4 p.m. ET, TNT
No. 7 Dayton vs. No. 10 Nevada (Salt Lake City), 4:30 p.m. ET, TBS
Winner No. 7 Texas vs. Winner No. 10 Virginia/Colorado State (Charlotte, NC), 6:50 p.m. ET, TNT
No. 3 Kentucky vs. No. 14 Oakland (Pittsburgh), 7:10 p.m. ET, CBS
No. 5 Gonzaga vs. No. 12 McNeese State (Salt Lake City), 7:25 p.m. ET, TBS
No. 2 Iowa State vs. No. 15 South Dakota State (Omaha, Neb.), 7:35 p.m. ET, truTV
No. 2 Tennessee vs. No. 15 St. Peter's (Charlotte, N.C.), 9:20 p.m. ET, TNT
No. 6 Texas Tech vs. No. 11 North Carolina (Pittsburgh), 9:40 p.m. ET, CBS
No. 4 Kansas vs. No. 13 Samford (Salt Lake City), 9:55 p.m. ET, TBS
No. 7 Washington State vs. No. 10 Drake (Omaha, Neb.), 10:05 p.m. ET, truTV

READ  The Seattle Mariners acquire Luis Castillo, and he sends the package highlighted by potential client Noelfi Marty to the Cincinnati Reds

Friday 22 March

No. 8 Florida Atlantic vs. No. 9 Northwestern (Brooklyn, N.Y.), 12:15 p.m. ET, on CBS
No. 3 Baylor vs. No. 14 Colgate (Memphis, Tenn.), 12:40 p.m. ET, truTV
No. 5 San Diego State vs. No. 12 UAB (Spokane, Wash.), 1:45 p.m. ET, TNT
No. 2 Marquette vs. No. 15 Western Kentucky (Indianapolis), 2 p.m., ET, TBS
No. 1 UConn vs. No. 16 Stetson (Brooklyn, N.Y.), 2:45 p.m. ET, CBS
No. 6 Clemson vs. No. 11 New Mexico (Memphis, Tenn.), 3:10 p.m. ET, truTV
No. 4 Auburn vs. No. 13 Yale (Spokane, Wash.), 4:15 p.m. ET, TNT
Winner of No. 7 Florida vs. Winner of No. 10 Boise State/Colorado (Indianapolis), 4:30 p.m. ET, TBS
No. 8 Nebraska vs. No. 9 Texas A&M (Memphis, Tenn.), 6:50 p.m. ET, TNT
No. 4 Duke vs. No. 13 Vermont (Brooklyn, N.Y.), 7:10 p.m. ET, CBS
Winner of No. 1 Purdue vs. Winner of No. 16 Montana/Gambolling State (Indianapolis), 7:25 p.m. ET, TBS
No. 4 Alabama vs. No. 13 Charleston (Spokane, Wash.), 7:35 p.m. ET, truTV
No. 1 Houston vs. No. 16 Longwood (Memphis, Tenn.), 9:20 p.m. ET, TNT
No. 5 Wisconsin vs. No. 12 James Madison (Brooklyn, N.Y.), 9:40 p.m. ET, CBS
No. 8 Utah State vs. No. 9 TCU (Indianapolis), 9:55 p.m. ET, TBS
No. 5 St. Mary's vs. No. 12 Grand Canyon (Spokane, WA), 10:05 p.m. ET, truTV

Conferences with multiple bids

Al-Kabirah 12:8
Seconds: 8
Big Ten: 6
Western Mountain: 6
Administrative Coordination Committee: 5
Pac 12:4
Big East: 3
AAC: 2
The Atlantic 10:2
World Council of Churches: 2